Is Scott & Jon's Shrimp Scampi With Linguini Tender Shrimp Tossed in a Rich Scampi Sauce With Linguini & Sweet Tomatoes, Shrimp Scampi With Linguini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • unsalted butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), TOMATOES, SHRIMP, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES], SALT, MALIC ACID), WATER, ÜNSALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SOYBEAN OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DRIED PARSLEY.

Check Scott & Jon's Shrimp Scampi With Linguini Tender Shrimp Tossed in a Rich Scampi Sauce With Linguini & Sweet Tomatoes, Shrimp Scampi With Linguini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep