Is Scottish Shortbread Fingers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farina di frumento
  • farina di mais

farina di frumento

Dietitian note

Farina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farina di Frumento, (con calcio, niacina, ferro, acido folico, tiamina), Verdura femminile (palm oil, rapeseed oil), Zucherro, Farina di mais, Latte intero in polvere, Aroma di burro naturale (latte), Sale, Emulsifier E481, Agente lievitante (bicarbonato di sodio), Naturale colorito (Beta Carotene).

Check Scottish Shortbread Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.