Is Scottish Shortbread Fingers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • farina di frumento
  • farina di mais

farina di frumento

Dietitian note

Farina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farina di Frumento, (con calcio, niacina, ferro, acido folico, tiamina), Verdura femminile (palm oil, rapeseed oil), Zucherro, Farina di mais, Latte intero in polvere, Aroma di burro naturale (latte), Sale, Emulsifier E481, Agente lievitante (bicarbonato di sodio), Naturale colorito (Beta Carotene).

Check Scottish Shortbread Fingers against your own diets in the app.