Is Mrs Tilly's Scottish Tablet Popcorn 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Popped Corn Kernels, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Mrs Tilly's Tablet 8% (Sugar, Whole Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Mrs Tilly's Scottish Tablet Popcorn 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing