Is Scott's of Wisconsin Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, Creamy Sharp Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes annatto color
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO COLOR), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check Scott's of Wisconsin Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, Creamy Sharp Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott's of Wisconsin Creamy Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, Creamy Sharp Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


