Is Scott's Porage Original Porridge Oats 1kg Gluten Free?

Description
Customers report a hearty, nutty flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when simmered; flakes remain slightly chewy. Commonly served as hot breakfast porridge, often topped with sweet or savory additions; also used in baking and savory dishes. Reviewers note consistent quality and easy preparation and dependable results across many buyers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% scott's rolled oats
100% scott's rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Customers report a hearty, nutty flavor and a smooth, creamy texture when simmered; flakes remain slightly chewy. Commonly served as hot breakfast porridge, often topped with sweet or savory additions; also used in baking and savory dishes. Reviewers note consistent quality and easy preparation and dependable results across many buyers.
Ingredients
100% Scott's Rolled Oats
Check Scott's Porage Original Porridge Oats 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scott's Porage Original Porridge Oats 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Scott's Porage Original Porridge Oats 1kg is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


