Is Scotty's Kimchi Traditional, 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- red boat fish sauce
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
NAPA CABBAGE, DAIKON RADISH, ONION, CARROT, RED PEPPER FLAKE, GREEN ONION, RED BOAT FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), SEA SALT, GARLIC AND GINGER
Check Scotty's Kimchi Traditional, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Scotty's Kimchi Traditional, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Scotty's Kimchi Traditional, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


