Is Screamin' Scilian Pizza Co. Cheese Stuffed in the Crust Pizza, Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 10 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • white cheddar cheese
  • +6 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
nonfat milk
pasteurized milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE STUFFED CRUST (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE], CANOLA OIL, BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT], PALM OIL SHORTENING [MODIFIED PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE], YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DICED MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING], SALT), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), SOYBEAN OIL, OREGANO, GRANULATED GARLIC, BASIL.

Check Screamin' Scilian Pizza Co. Cheese Stuffed in the Crust Pizza, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking