Is Scripture Candy Chocolate & Cream Hard Candy, Chocolate & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh cream
  • chocolate
  • e-422
  • glycerin
  • e-322
  • +1 more

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP (CORN), VEGETABLE OIL-PALM KERNEL, FRESH CREAM, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (E-322), GLYCERIN (E-422), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (E-171), ARTIFICIAL FOOD FLAVOR (CHOCOLATE), NATURAL FOOD COLOR (E-150D).

Check Scripture Candy Chocolate & Cream Hard Candy, Chocolate & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go