Is Scrumptious Sprinkles - Mixed Metallic Macaroni Rods Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • eggs
  • shellac
  • fish gelatine
  • e160a

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, WHEAT semolina. Colours; E174, E131, E160a(ii). Stabilisers; arabic gum, agar, fish gelatine. Glazing agents; shellac, carnauba wax.�

Check Scrumptious Sprinkles - Mixed Metallic Macaroni Rods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Scrumptious Sprinkles - Mixed Metallic Macaroni Rods is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Stick

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking