Is Sdc Nutrition Vegan Protein Natural Chocolate Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, and Pumpkin Protein), Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil Powder, Natural Flavors, Stevia and Digestive Enzyme Blend (Protease ), Protease II, Amylase, Lipase and Lactase).

Check Sdc Nutrition Vegan Protein Natural Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sdc Nutrition Vegan Protein Natural Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep