Is Se Grocers Key Lime Pie Light Fat Free Yogurt, Key Lime Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KEY LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRUS PULP, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND GELLAN GUM.

Check Se Grocers Key Lime Pie Light Fat Free Yogurt, Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go