Is Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • dairy
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, clean flavor with a thick, creamy, strained texture; often described as pleasantly tart by reviewers. Commonly eaten plain or topped with fruit and granola, stirred into smoothies, used in dips, sauces, baking, or as a tangy substitute in recipes. Reviews note convenience of single-serve cups and occasional surface whey.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk ).6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L. Rhamnosus

Check Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 22 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Tart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking