Is Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, clean flavor with a thick, creamy, strained texture; often described as pleasantly tart by reviewers. Commonly eaten plain or topped with fruit and granola, stirred into smoothies, used in dips, sauces, baking, or as a tangy substitute in recipes. Reviews note convenience of single-serve cups and occasional surface whey.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- nonfat yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, clean flavor with a thick, creamy, strained texture; often described as pleasantly tart by reviewers. Commonly eaten plain or topped with fruit and granola, stirred into smoothies, used in dips, sauces, baking, or as a tangy substitute in recipes. Reviews note convenience of single-serve cups and occasional surface whey.
Ingredients
Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk ).6 Live and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, and L. Rhamnosus
Check Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


