Is Se Grocers Organic Chicken Broth, Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken flavor
  • contains less than 2% of organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth

2% of organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICE.

Check Se Grocers Organic Chicken Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking