Is Se Grocers Peanut Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey permeate
  • whey

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR. WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ROLLED OATS, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HONEY, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), CANOLA OIL, SALT, LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, WHEY PERMEATE, ALMONDS, ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.

Check Se Grocers Peanut Sweet & Salty Granola Bars, Peanut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go