No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Se Grocers Stadium Style Cheese Dip, Stadium Style Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, DATEM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Se Grocers Stadium Style Cheese Dip, Stadium Style Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Se Grocers Stadium Style Cheese Dip, Stadium Style Cheese | Spoonful