Is Sea-Band Nausea Relief Ginger Gum Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soya lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Menthol, Color (titanium Dioxide), Glazing Agent, Carnauba Wax, Ginger Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Sea-Band Nausea Relief Ginger Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea-Band Nausea Relief Ginger Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Dramamine Nausea Ginger Chews
Emetrol Rapid Nausea Relief Cherry Flavor
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


