Is Sea Best Scallops Bacon Wrapped Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • scallops

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallops, Bacon (Pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Moisture), Sodium Erythorbate & Sodium Nitrite (As ))

Check Sea Best Scallops Bacon Wrapped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sea Best Scallops Bacon Wrapped is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSide Dish