Is Sea Best Shrimp Ring Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soybean oil

fully refined soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), COCKTAIL SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR (WATER, ACETIC ACID), PICKLED HORSERADISH (FRESH HORSERADISH, SALT, VINEGAR, MUSTARD OIL), NON IODIZED SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, MUSTARD POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Sea Best Shrimp Ring against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Best Shrimp Ring is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Commonly used for
SnackingDipping