Is Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ARTICHOKES (ARTICHOKE HEARTS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC ACID), SPINACH, PARMESAN CHEESE ([PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVES]), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MONTEREY AND AMERICAN CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID) LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO STARCH, GARLIC, WATER, SALT, SPICE.

Check Sea Best Spinach and Artichoke Shrimp Dip, Spinach and Artichoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking