Is Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen butterfly shrimp delivers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly used as appetizers, quick entrées, or salad and sandwich toppings, it cooks quickly in oven or fryer. Reviewers praise convenience and crispness while noting occasional uneven cooking and size variation and portability.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), RICE STARCH, YEAST, TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), METHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS: SHRIMP, MILK, WHEAT.
Check Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Classic Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


