Is Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Olive Oil Blend (Canola Oil and Olive Oil), Water, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin), Spices, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Green Onion, Basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme.

Check Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking