Is Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Olive Oil Blend (Canola Oil and Olive Oil), Water, Natural Butter Flavor, Sea Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin), Spices, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Dehydrated Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Green Onion, Basil, Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme.

Check Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Pak Morey's Marinated Butter & Herb Cod - Frozen - 10oz is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ButteryHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking