Is Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp Vegetarian?

Description
Large breaded shrimp deliver sweet toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as appetizers or party fare with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste but variable shrimp sizing, occasional sogginess when improperly reheated, and markedly better texture after oven or air-fryer reheating and simple preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- natural flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large breaded shrimp deliver sweet toasted flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, juicy interior; commonly served as appetizers or party fare with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent taste but variable shrimp sizing, occasional sogginess when improperly reheated, and markedly better texture after oven or air-fryer reheating and simple preparation.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Water, Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (as a Preservative), Spice, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Yeast.
Check Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


