Is SEA SALT ALMOND CARAMELS PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- butter oil
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CREAM, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, EGG WHITES.
Check SEA SALT ALMOND CARAMELS PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT ALMOND CARAMELS PREMIUM CONFECTIONS DIPPED IN DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


