Is SEA SALT & CARAMEL BROWNIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, PECANS, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, UNBLEACHED ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR, HEAVY CREAM, WATER, SEA SALT, VANILLA, GELLAN GUM.

Check SEA SALT & CARAMEL BROWNIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEA SALT & CARAMEL BROWNIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go