Is SEA SALT & CARAMEL CRISPY ALL BUTTER COOKIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • natural caramel flavor
  • butter
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk powder
nonfat dry milk powder

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT, MILK POWDER, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN

Check SEA SALT & CARAMEL CRISPY ALL BUTTER COOKIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go