Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLED BAKING TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, HEAVY CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLED BAKING TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLED BAKING TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL | Spoonful