Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk cream
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CREAM, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SEA SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL, COLOR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES GUARGUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping