Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- mono & diglycerides guargum
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK CREAM, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SEA SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL, COLOR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES GUARGUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


