Is SEA SALT CARAMEL GELATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • condensed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT)*, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN, CONDENSED MILK, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WATER, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), STABILIZERS (CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR-AGAR), SALT, CARAMEL COLOURING, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL GELATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking