Is SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CREAM, *MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping