Is SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- 2% of natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CREAM, *MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


