Is SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER ICING SWIRLS (PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), SEA SALT CARANIEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), MICRO PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE CRACKLE (PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking