Is SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER ICING SWIRLS (PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), SEA SALT CARANIEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), MICRO PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MILK), LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE CRACKLE (PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT], POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MILKFAT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM, SEA SALT CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


