Is SEA SALT CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate toffee pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM , SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR {SUGAR, WATER), SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, SKIM MILK], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE TOFFEE PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARAMEL (COLOR).

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping