Is Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pure milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor), corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk, cream, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sea salt, artificial flavors, carrageenan

Check Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyCreamy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessert