Is SEA SALT CARAMELS DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check SEA SALT CARAMELS DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping