Is SEA SALT CARAMELS, TUMBLED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- evaporated milk
- cream
- dry whole milk powder
- sucrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mick Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt Caramel (Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Stabilizer (Palm Oil, Granular Soya Lecithin), Butter (Cream), Vanilla Extract, Honey, Maldon Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vitamin E (Soybean Oil)), Modified Starch And Sucrose, Confectioner's Glaze, Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat
Check SEA SALT CARAMELS, TUMBLED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMELS, TUMBLED IN MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT CARAMELS, TUMBLED IN MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


