Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy product solids
cultured pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS (STABILIZERS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Lactose Free? SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER GOURMET SPREADABLE CHEESE, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER | Spoonful