Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER MASHED POTATOES, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Skim Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Contains 1/2% Or Less Of The Following: Spice, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness)

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER MASHED POTATOES, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER MASHED POTATOES, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep