Is Sea Salt Fries Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
- food starch-modified
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, RICE FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SALT, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR
Check Sea Salt Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →

