Is SEA SALT HANDMADE MARSHMALLOW COATED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED W/SEASALT & CASHEWS BAR, SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- milkfat
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, WATER), SUGAR, CASHEWS, SORBITOL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, AND SALT.
Check SEA SALT HANDMADE MARSHMALLOW COATED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED W/SEASALT & CASHEWS BAR, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT HANDMADE MARSHMALLOW COATED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED W/SEASALT & CASHEWS BAR, SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Candy · Bar


