Is SEA SALT & HERB +COLLAGEN PEPTIDES POPCORN, SEA SALT & HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- pasture-raised collagen peptides
pasture-raised collagen peptides
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, PASTURE-RAISED COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR*, SEA SALT*, SPICES*, GARLIC POWDER*.
Check SEA SALT & HERB +COLLAGEN PEPTIDES POPCORN, SEA SALT & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & HERB +COLLAGEN PEPTIDES POPCORN, SEA SALT & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


