Is SEA SALT HOT COCOA FLAVORED HOLIDAY POPCORN, SEA SALT HOT COCOA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder

milk chocolate flavored coating

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MINI DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1]), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL [REFINED], BENZYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check SEA SALT HOT COCOA FLAVORED HOLIDAY POPCORN, SEA SALT HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go