Is SEA SALT & PEPPER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & PEPPER Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged wavy chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture and pronounced savory seasoning with a piquant bite and mild heat. Commonly eaten solo as a snack, shared at gatherings, used for dipping, or crumbled over sandwiches. Reviews note consistent crispness and bold flavor, though some mention uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged wavy chips deliver a firm, crunchy texture and pronounced savory seasoning with a piquant bite and mild heat. Commonly eaten solo as a snack, shared at gatherings, used for dipping, or crumbled over sandwiches. Reviews note consistent crispness and bold flavor, though some mention uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Salt & Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, And Natural Flavors)
Check SEA SALT & PEPPER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & PEPPER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT & PEPPER FLAVORED WAVY POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & PEPPER is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


