Is SEA SALT & VINEGAR ORGANIC THICK-CUT POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR Gluten Free?

Description
Thick-cut chips deliver a sharp vinegar tang and pronounced saltiness with a hefty, crunchy bite; reviewers note consistent crispness and bold flavor, saying they suit casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and party platters, while some find the seasoning intense; overall feedback highlights texture and strong, tang-forward taste and consistent, reliable quality.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bakers yeast extract
- organic flavor
bakers yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut chips deliver a sharp vinegar tang and pronounced saltiness with a hefty, crunchy bite; reviewers note consistent crispness and bold flavor, saying they suit casual snacking, sandwich accompaniment, and party platters, while some find the seasoning intense; overall feedback highlights texture and strong, tang-forward taste and consistent, reliable quality.
Ingredients
Organic Potatoes, Organic Sunflower and/or Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt and Organic Vinegar Seasoning [Organic Vinegar Powder (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic White Distilled Vinegar), Sea Salt, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Bakers Yeast Extract, Organic Flavor].
Check SEA SALT & VINEGAR ORGANIC THICK-CUT POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & VINEGAR ORGANIC THICK-CUT POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT & VINEGAR ORGANIC THICK-CUT POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


