Is SEA SALT & VINEGAR PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate & soybean/sunflower added as processing aids
calcium stearate & soybean/sunflower added as processing aids
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT & VINEGAR SEASONING (VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SEA SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CANE SUGAR, MALIC ACID, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE & SOYBEAN/SUNFLOWER ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).
Check SEA SALT & VINEGAR PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & VINEGAR PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Whole


