Is Sea Spray King Prawn Flavour Tails 535g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybean oil

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Surimi, Textured White Fish Protein, Sugar, Stabilizers: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphates, Water, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Humectant (Sorbitol), Soybean Oil (Soya), Egg White Powder, Crab Meat Extract Powder (Crustacean), Prawn Extract (Crustacean), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Prawn Flavour (Crustacean), Stabilizer (Carrageenan), Flavour Enhancer (Mono Sodium Glutamate), Colours (Paprika, Titanium Dioxide)

Check Sea Spray King Prawn Flavour Tails 535g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Spray King Prawn Flavour Tails 535g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSaladSandwich